2021 Speakers

Keynote Speakers

 Nicole Hodgson

Murdoch University

Dr Eleanor Glenn

Common Cause Australia

Jasmine Chambers
& Harry Breidahl

Ocean Decade Australia & Nautilus Educational

 Victoria McKenzie-McHarg

Women’s Environmental
Leadership Australia

James Forbes

Jane Goodall Institute
Australia

 Assoc Prof Sandra Morrison

University of Waikoto

Keith Bradby leaning against a tree

Keith Bradby

Gondwana Link

Presenters

https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/mother-nature-needs-her-environmental-educators/ 

Presenter Title Link (coming soon)
Alice Liu (Taiwan) Changes and challenges of Taiwan’s Curriculum to environmental education from 2019 https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/changes-and-challenges-of-taiwans-curriculum/
Alison Thompson (NSW) Water – Lets make It Last! – Bathurst Regional Council’s successful water conservation campaign which is underpinned by community education, engagement and enforcement https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/water-lets-make-it-last/
Angela Rossen (WA) Funding designing and delivering creative environmental education https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/funding-designing-and-delivering-creative-environmental-education/
Prof Annette Gough (VIC) Reimagining STEM education and the Australian Curriculum through an environmental sustainability education lens https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/reimagining-stem-education/
Belinda McCawley (WA) Forest therapy: using mindfulness to foster pro-conservation behaviour https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/forest-therapy/
Blanche Verlie (NSW) Learning to live with climate change – introduction and overview of book https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/learning-to-live-with-climate-change/
Bonnie Beal Richardson (WA) Partnering to protect our waterways https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/partnering-to-protect-our-waterways/
Charlie Jones (WA) Shorebirds are counting on us: Reflecting on more than a decade of building community citizen science capability in the Peel-Yalgorup System https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/shorebirds-are-counting-on-us/
Charlotte Fletcher (VIC) Building a bandicoot brigade to protect our nosey neighbours https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/com-engagement-nature-r-1/
Dean Huxley (WA) Teaching empathy not facts to save Australia’s wildlife https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/teaching-empathy-not-facts-to-save-australias-wildlife/
Dean Platt (VIC) Interpreting private landholder stream restoration practices https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/dean-platt/
Deidre Knight (SA) Bringing back the butterflies – The ongoing legacy of community action https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/bringing-back-the-butterflies/
Denise Crosbie (WA) Living through the Adaptive Cycle: The Wetland Centre journey https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/living-through-the-adaptive-cycle/
Dr Elaine Lewis (WA) Kaadadjiny Boodja: STEM in a school bushland context https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/school-nature-stem-p-1/
Emma Hayes & Rowena Chong (NSW) Is your work with children ‘Sticky and Elastic’? Fun ideas for memorable learning https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/is-your-work-with-children-sticky-and-elastic/
Emma Kennedy (NSW) Connection, Ownership and Change – fostering engaged, active citizens of the future through student-led learning in the World Heritage-listed Blue Mountains of Australia https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/connection-ownership-and-change/
Emma Syme (WA) Waste education for CaLD (Culturally and Linguistically Diverse) communities utilising a strength based community development approach and the multilingual learning resource Waste Sorted – Talking my language https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/waste-education-for-cald-communities/
Dr Eve Mayes (VIC) Learning with student climate strikers’ humour: Towards critical affective climate justice literacies https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/learning-with-student-climate-strikers-humour/
Gun Dolva (WA) Empowering small businesses to connect with nature https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/empowering-small-businesses-to-connect-with-nature/
Harry Breidahl (VIC) Responding to IOC-UNESCO Draft Strategy: Ocean Literacy for the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development (2021 to 2030) https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/responding-to-ioc-unesco-draft-strategy/
Helene Fisher (WA) Bringing the web of life to life https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/bringing-the-web-of-life-to-life/
Howard Flinders (WA) Sustainable Schools WA – A whole-school planning framework for education for sustainability https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/howard-flinders/
Jamie Van Jones and Sebastian Jones (WA) Eco-Tourism and Environmental Education to foster connection and conservation of the natural world. https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/eco-tourism-and-environmental-education-to-foster-connection-and-conservation-of-the-natural-world/
Jane Chambers & Vicky Harthill (WA) Turtle tracking https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/turtle-tracking/
Jane Hammond (WA) Cry of the Forests – a tool for educators to engage and inspire audiences to take action to protect our forests and our planet. https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/cry-of-the-forests/
Jane Merewether (WA) Encounters with extinction: Thinking with thrombolites and children https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/encounters-with-extinction/
Katharine Balson (NSW) OZHARVEST FEAST Program: Taking action on food waste and health in the classroom and community https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/food-waste-health-p1/
Katherine Gaschk (WA) Walking the Talk: The evolution of waste education and management practices in AAEEWA programs https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/walking-the-talk-the-evolution-of-waste-education-and-management-practices-in-aaeewa-programs/
Katherine Gaschk (WA) Rearranging the deck chairs or time for change? Opportunities for embedding EfS within waste education https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/rearranging-the-deck-chairs-or-time-for-change/
Dr Kim Beasy (TAS) Exploring changes in perceptions and practices of sustainability in ESD Communities in Australia during the COVID-19 pandemic https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/exploring-changes-in-perceptions-and-practices-of-sustainability-during-covid/
Kimberley Beasley (WA) Supporting the development of botanical literacies in young children https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/supporting-the-development-of-botanical-literacies-in-young-children/
Kristy Ward (WA) Harnessing student passion to lead sustainable change https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/harnessing-student-passion-to-lead-sustainable-change/
Dr Louise Duxbury (WA) Relational leadership and practice: why connection and love are the basis for radical change https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/relational-leadership-and-practice/
Marnie Giroud (WA) Collaborating creatively with the community to engage in conservation education through innovative and interactive arts programs https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/collaborating-creatively-with-the-community-to-engage-in-conservation-education/
Megan Mentz (WA) Building confidence and capacity of early years educators to effect behaviour change in children https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/building-confidence-and-capacity-of-early-years-educators/
Mel Horton (WA) 28 years and counting: How does a local Coastcare group remain relevant and engaging? https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/how-does-a-local-coastcare-group-remain-relevant-and-engaging/
Mel Horton (WA) How to build a possum bridge! https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/how-to-build-a-possum-bridge/
Merrilee Baker (WA)

Reconnecting with nature by sensing, valuing and envisioning our future

https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/reconnecting-with-nature-by-sensing-valuing-and-envisioning-our-future/
Dr Michelle Blewitt (SA) Whaddya mean we eat a credit card a week of plastic? Understanding microplastic loads through a robust citizen science approach https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/whaddya-mean-we-eat-a-credit-card-a-week-of-plastic/
Naomi Findlay (SA) Sharing key learnings from AAEE SA’s ABC of BBB grant project https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/sharing-key-learnings-from-aaee-sas-abc-of-bbb-grant-project/
Nathan Bass (WA) How to create meaningful connections with nature through storytelling https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/how-to-create-meaningful-connections-with-nature-through-storytelling/
Nikki Chatham (WA) The impact of a youth-led Conservation Action Project and the benefits of implementing environmental and sustainability focused programs for young people https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/the-impact-of-a-youth-led-conservation-action-project/
Pauna Truong (WA) Can environmental education build personal leadership, empowerment, environmental citizenship, and resilience amongst youth? https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/can-environmental-education-build-personal-leadership-empowerment-environmental-citizenship-and-resilience-amongst-youth/
Assoc Prof Rachel Sheffield (WA) Using a Problem based learning approach (PBL) and the United Nations sustainable development goals to solve the world’s wicked problems https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/using-a-pbl-approach-and-the-uns-sustainable-development-goals/
Assoc Prof Rachel Sheffield (WA) Sustainability and environmental literacy: Examining understanding, behaviour and attitudes of Preservice teachers around the environment https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/sustainability-and-environmental-literacy/
Assoc Prof Rachel Sheffield (WA) Mother Nature needs her environmental educators https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/mother-nature-needs-her-environmental-educators/
Rebecca Cassells (WA) City of Rockingham Castaways Sculpture Awards – Environmental awareness though artistic innovation https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/city-of-rockingham-castaways-sculpture-awards/
Ricki Hersburgh (VIC) Changing tides with community, business and government entities in remote and regional areas in Northern Australia https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/changing-tides-in-remote-and-regional-areas-in-northern-australia/
Ricki Hersburgh  (VIC) Plastic Oceans Australasia Ocean Discovery Days workshop https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/plastic-oceans-australasia-ocean-discovery-days/
Assoc Prof Sandra Wooltorton (WA) Regeneration: Environmental education from the heart https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/regeneration-environmental-education-from-the-heart/
Sarah Way (WA) Community stories and sense of place enhances nature connection https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/community-stories-and-sense-of-place-enhances-nature-connection/
Sarah Stevenson & Sinead Wilson  (WA) Using ‘festival fun’ to engage kids in environmental learning https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/the-evolution-of-the-childrens-gnangara-groundwater-festival/https://aaeeconference.org.au/
Sharon Meredith (WA) Nature Photography – Using photography as an educational tool to connect and inspire students with their local natural environment https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/nature-photography/
Susan Wake (NZ) Environmental learning through drama and design https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/environmental-learning-through-drama-and-design/
Suzanne Hicks (WA) Caring for Boodja, building wellbeing: A novel Ecohealth programme in Margaret River. https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/caring-for-boodja-building-wellbeing/
Sylvia Leighton (WA) Oh Poor Land. Can We ‘Turn The Tide’ of land degradation associated with our agricultural industry? Come join the regenerative farmers movement. https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/can-we-turn-the-tide-of-land-degradation-associated-with-our-agricultural-industry/
Dr Tania Leimbach (NSW) Addressing the affective dimension of crises for tertiary students and educators: New resources, insights and approaches https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/addressing-the-affective-dimension-of-crises-for-tertiary-students-and-educators/
Tim Hill, Dr Elaine Lewis, Jessica Shepley (WA) West-side Stories https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/west-side-stories/

Wayne Walters (WA)

 

Removing barriers for school participation in coastal and marine education through Perth NRM’s Adopt A Beach Program https://aaeeconference.org.au/sessions/removing-barriers-for-school-participation-in-coastal-and-marine-education/